eBay fees in the UK (2026)

Every fee eBay charges sellers in the United Kingdom, what you keep at each price, and how it compares with the other marketplaces.

The short answer

In the United Kingdom, for a private seller: eBay charges sellers no fee on a standard sale. Optional extra: a promoted listing (5%). Free for UK private sellers on UK sales. A 3% international fee applies if you post abroad.

Business — clothes, shoes & accessories: Sellers pay a final value fee (11.9%), a per-order fee (£0.30 on orders of £10 or less, £0.40 on orders over £10) and a regulatory operating fee (0.35%). VAT at 20% is added to those fees.

Business — trainers / sneakers: Sellers pay a final value fee (7% from £100, 11.9% under £100), a per-order fee (£0.30 on orders of £10 or less, £0.40 on orders over £10) and a regulatory operating fee (0.35%). VAT at 20% is added to those fees. Trainers selling for £100 or more: 7%.

Business — most other categories: Sellers pay a final value fee (12.9%), a per-order fee (£0.30 on orders of £10 or less, £0.40 on orders over £10) and a regulatory operating fee (0.35%). VAT at 20% is added to those fees. Some categories differ (books 9.9%, cameras 6.9%, antiques 10.9%).

Fees on a £25 sale£0.00
You keep£25
Share taken0%

Work out your own sale

Assumes £3.00 postage paid by the buyer, passed straight on to the carrier.

What you keep from an eBay sale in the United Kingdom

Sale pricePrivate sellerBusiness — clothes, shoes & accessoriesBusiness — trainers / sneakers
£10£10 (£0.00)£7.61 (£2.39)£7.61 (£2.39)
£25£25 (£0.00)£20.40 (£4.60)£20.40 (£4.60)
£50£50 (£0.00)£41.73 (£8.27)£41.73 (£8.27)
£100£100 (£0.00)£84.38 (£15.62)£90.44 (£9.56)
£250£250 (£0.00)£212.33 (£37.67)£227.21 (£22.79)

What you keep, with the fees in brackets. Fees include VAT where it applies; optional extras (promoted, boosted or ad sales) are left out. £3.00 postage paid by the buyer.

Every eBay fee

Seller typeFeeWho pays
Private sellerPromoted listing: 5%Seller, optional
Business — clothes, shoes & accessoriesFinal value fee: 11.9%Seller
Per-order fee: £0.30 on orders of £10 or lessSeller
Per-order fee: £0.40 on orders over £10Seller
Regulatory operating fee: 0.35%Seller
VAT on fees (20%)Seller
Business — trainers / sneakersFinal value fee: 7% (from £100)Seller
Final value fee: 11.9% (under £100)Seller
Per-order fee: £0.30 on orders of £10 or lessSeller
Per-order fee: £0.40 on orders over £10Seller
Regulatory operating fee: 0.35%Seller
VAT on fees (20%)Seller
Business — most other categoriesFinal value fee: 12.9%Seller
Per-order fee: £0.30 on orders of £10 or lessSeller
Per-order fee: £0.40 on orders over £10Seller
Regulatory operating fee: 0.35%Seller
VAT on fees (20%)Seller

Free for UK private sellers on UK sales. A 3% international fee applies if you post abroad. Trainers selling for £100 or more: 7%. Some categories differ (books 9.9%, cameras 6.9%, antiques 10.9%). Source: eBay’s fee page.

How eBay compares in the United Kingdom

On a £25 sale, eBay ranks 6th of 16 marketplaces in the United Kingdom by what you keep. 6 of them charge the seller nothing at all; the buyer pays instead.

MarketplaceSeller feesYou keep
Bidzzy£0.00£25
Causee£0.00£25
Gumtree£0.00£25
Misellit£0.00£25
Vinted£0.00£25
eBay£0.00£25
Facebook Marketplace£0.56£24.44
Tilt£1.00£24
Depop£1.11£23.89
Discogs£2.52£22.48
TikTok Shop£2.52£22.48
StockX£3.00£22

Standard seller account on each, default category, no optional extras. Compare at your own price.

How to pay less in eBay fees

  • Charge postage at what it costs you. The final value fee is a percentage of the whole order, postage included, so padding postage just adds fee.
  • Bundle where you can. The fixed per-order fee is charged once per order, not once per item.
  • Treat Promoted Listings as optional. The ad rate is only charged when a promoted item sells through the ad, so keep it for slow movers.
  • Check your category before pricing. Rates differ by category — trainers above the threshold in the table pay a much lower rate.
  • Selling your own things in the UK? Private sellers pay no final value fee on UK sales, so do not register as a business unless you are one.

More on eBay

Fees on other marketplaces: Etsy · Depop · Poshmark · Mercari · Vinted · Whatnot · Grailed · StockX · Amazon · Facebook Marketplace · TikTok Shop · Vestiaire Collective · Discogs · Cardmarket

Fees checked against each marketplace's own fee page on 27 September 2026. Category-specific, international and currency-conversion fees aren't included — check the marketplace's page before pricing something unusual.

Questions

How much does eBay take from a £25 sale?

eBay charges sellers no fee on a standard sale. Optional extra: a promoted listing (5%). On a £25 sale with £3.00 postage paid by the buyer in the United Kingdom, eBay takes £0.00 and you keep £25 as a private seller.

Does eBay charge to list an item?

No. eBay does not charge to list an item; its fees are taken when the item sells.

Are eBay fees different depending on what or how you sell?

Yes — in the United Kingdom the fees differ for private seller, business — clothes, shoes & accessories, business — trainers / sneakers and business — most other categories. The tables above show each.

How can I sell on eBay and other marketplaces at the same time?

List the item once on FLUF and it is published on eBay and the other marketplaces you connect, at the price you set for each. When it sells on one, FLUF takes it down from the others so you never sell it twice.

Scroll to Top