eBay fees in 2026: how much eBay takes

Every fee eBay charges sellers in the United States, the United Kingdom, France and 5 more countries, what you keep at each price, and how it compares with the other marketplaces.

The short answer

In the United States, for a standard seller: Sellers pay a final value fee (13.6%) and a per-order fee ($0.30 on orders of $10 or less, $0.40 on orders over $10). The percentage is also charged on sales tax, which isn't included here.

Business — trainers / sneakers: Sellers pay a final value fee (8% from $150, 13.6% under $150) and a per-order fee ($0.30 under $150 on orders of $10 or less, $0.40 under $150 on orders over $10). Sneakers selling for $150 or more: 8% and no per-order fee.

Fees on a $25 sale$4.34
You keep$20.66
Share taken17.4%

Work out your own sale

Assumes $4.00 postage paid by the buyer, passed straight on to the carrier.

What you keep from an eBay sale in the United States

Sale priceStandard sellerBusiness — trainers / sneakers
$10$7.70 ($2.30)$7.70 ($2.30)
$25$20.66 ($4.34)$20.66 ($4.34)
$50$42.26 ($7.74)$42.26 ($7.74)
$100$85.46 ($14.54)$85.46 ($14.54)
$250$215.06 ($34.94)$229.68 ($20.32)

What you keep, with the fees in brackets. Fees include VAT where it applies; optional extras (promoted, boosted or ad sales) are left out. $4.00 postage paid by the buyer.

Every eBay fee, country by country

United States

Seller typeFeeWho pays
Standard sellerFinal value fee: 13.6%Seller
Per-order fee: $0.30 on orders of $10 or lessSeller
Per-order fee: $0.40 on orders over $10Seller
Business — trainers / sneakersFinal value fee: 8% (from $150)Seller
Final value fee: 13.6% (under $150)Seller
Per-order fee: $0.30 (under $150) on orders of $10 or lessSeller
Per-order fee: $0.40 (under $150) on orders over $10Seller

The percentage is also charged on sales tax, which isn't included here. Sneakers selling for $150 or more: 8% and no per-order fee. Source: eBay’s fee page.

United Kingdom

Seller typeFeeWho pays
Private sellerPromoted listing: 5%Seller, optional
Business — clothes, shoes & accessoriesFinal value fee: 11.9%Seller
Per-order fee: £0.30 on orders of £10 or lessSeller
Per-order fee: £0.40 on orders over £10Seller
Regulatory operating fee: 0.35%Seller
VAT on fees (20%)Seller
Business — trainers / sneakersFinal value fee: 7% (from £100)Seller
Final value fee: 11.9% (under £100)Seller
Per-order fee: £0.30 on orders of £10 or lessSeller
Per-order fee: £0.40 on orders over £10Seller
Regulatory operating fee: 0.35%Seller
VAT on fees (20%)Seller
Business — most other categoriesFinal value fee: 12.9%Seller
Per-order fee: £0.30 on orders of £10 or lessSeller
Per-order fee: £0.40 on orders over £10Seller
Regulatory operating fee: 0.35%Seller
VAT on fees (20%)Seller

Free for UK private sellers on UK sales. A 3% international fee applies if you post abroad. Trainers selling for £100 or more: 7%. Some categories differ (books 9.9%, cameras 6.9%, antiques 10.9%). Source: eBay’s fee page.

France

Seller typeFeeWho pays
Private sellerNo fees—
Business — clothes, shoes & accessoriesFinal value fee: 12%Seller
Per-order fee: €0.35Seller
Regulatory operating fee: 0.35%Seller
VAT on fees (20%)Seller

Free for private sellers registered in the EEA. Source: eBay’s fee page.

Germany

Seller typeFeeWho pays
Private sellerNo fees—
Business — clothes, shoes & accessoriesFinal value fee: 12% ≤ €990 / 3%Seller
Per-order fee: €0.35 on orders of €10 or lessSeller
Per-order fee: €0.45 on orders over €10Seller

Selling on eBay.de is free for private sellers within Germany. Source: eBay’s fee page.

Italy

Seller typeFeeWho pays
Private sellerNo fees—
Business — clothes, shoes & accessoriesFinal value fee: 11%Seller
Per-order fee: €0.35Seller
VAT on fees (22%)Seller

Free for private sellers registered in the EEA. Source: eBay’s fee page.

Spain

FeeWho pays
Final value fee: 11.5%Seller
Per-order fee: €0.35Seller
Regulatory operating fee: 0.42%Seller

Unlike eBay France, Germany and Italy, eBay Spain still charges private sellers. Source: eBay’s fee page.

Canada

Seller typeFeeWho pays
Standard sellerFinal value fee: 13.6%Seller
Per-order fee: C$0.30 on orders of C$10 or lessSeller
Per-order fee: C$0.40 on orders over C$10Seller
Business — trainers / sneakersFinal value fee: 8% (from C$150)Seller
Final value fee: 13.6% (under C$150)Seller
Per-order fee: C$0.30 (under C$150) on orders of C$10 or lessSeller
Per-order fee: C$0.40 (under C$150) on orders over C$10Seller

First 250 listings a month are free, then $0.30 each. Athletic shoes selling for $150 or more: 8% and no per-order fee. Source: eBay’s fee page.

Australia

FeeWho pays
No fees—

No final value fee for Australian sellers without a Pro plan (since 2025). A 3% international fee applies if the buyer is abroad, and you generally buy postage labels through eBay. Source: eBay’s fee page.

How eBay compares in the United States

On a $25 sale, eBay ranks 10th of 14 marketplaces in the United States by what you keep.

MarketplaceSeller feesYou keep
Depop$1.41$23.59
TikTok Shop$1.74$23.26
Discogs$2.61$22.39
Facebook Marketplace$2.90$22.10
Mercari$2.90$22.10
StockX$3.00$22
Whatnot$3.14$21.86
Etsy$3.21$21.80
Grailed$3.49$21.51
eBay$4.34$20.66
Poshmark$5.00$20
AbeBooks$5.35$19.65

Standard seller account on each, default category, no optional extras. Compare at your own price.

How to pay less in eBay fees

  • Charge postage at what it costs you. The final value fee is a percentage of the whole order, postage included, so padding postage just adds fee.
  • Bundle where you can. The fixed per-order fee is charged once per order, not once per item.
  • Treat Promoted Listings as optional. The ad rate is only charged when a promoted item sells through the ad, so keep it for slow movers.
  • Check your category before pricing. Rates differ by category — trainers above the threshold in the table pay a much lower rate.
  • Selling your own things in the UK? Private sellers pay no final value fee on UK sales, so do not register as a business unless you are one.
  • In Australia, sellers without a Pro plan pay no final value fee, but the 3% international fee applies when the buyer is abroad.

More on eBay

Fees on other marketplaces: Etsy · Depop · Poshmark · Mercari · Vinted · Whatnot · Grailed · StockX · Amazon · Facebook Marketplace · TikTok Shop · Vestiaire Collective · Discogs · Cardmarket

Fees checked against each marketplace's own fee page on 27 September 2026. Category-specific, international and currency-conversion fees aren't included — check the marketplace's page before pricing something unusual.

Questions

How much does eBay take from a $25 sale?

Sellers pay a final value fee (13.6%) and a per-order fee ($0.30 on orders of $10 or less, $0.40 on orders over $10). On a $25 sale with $4.00 postage paid by the buyer in the United States, eBay takes $4.34 and you keep $20.66 as a standard seller.

Does eBay charge to list an item?

No. eBay does not charge to list an item; its fees are taken when the item sells.

Are eBay fees different depending on what or how you sell?

Yes — in the United States the fees differ for standard seller and business — trainers / sneakers. The tables above show each.

How much does eBay charge sellers in the United Kingdom?

eBay charges sellers no fee on a standard sale. Optional extra: a promoted listing (5%).

How much does eBay charge sellers in France?

eBay charges sellers no fee on a standard sale.

How much does eBay charge sellers in Germany?

eBay charges sellers no fee on a standard sale.

How can I sell on eBay and other marketplaces at the same time?

List the item once on FLUF and it is published on eBay and the other marketplaces you connect, at the price you set for each. When it sells on one, FLUF takes it down from the others so you never sell it twice.

Scroll to Top