eBay seller benchmarks

How eBay shops set up their listings, measured by grading real shops.

From 487 shops in the UK and 160 shops in the US graded with the eBay listing grader. Updated 3 October 2026.

eBay UK   eBay US  

eBay UK: 487 shops

  • The average shop scores 63 out of 100. 32% reach a B or better; 5% score an E.
  • 32% of shops offer free postage on none of their listings; 28% offer it on all of them.
  • 53% of shops accept no returns at all.
  • 27% of shops never take a Best Offer; 38% take offers on every Buy It Now listing.
  • The average shop fills 66% of the item specifics eBay recommends for its category.
  • Only 34% of shops show most of their listings to buyers on eBay Ireland, the best-reached site abroad.
  • What separates the top quarter from the bottom most is returns accepted: 91 against 9.

The checks, one by one

Each check is scored 0 to 100 per shop. For free postage, returns, Best Offer and descriptions the score is the share of the shop’s listings that have it.

CheckAverage shopShops at zeroShops at 95+Top quarterBottom quarter
Item specifics filled660%5%7656
Photos591%9%7639
Titles840%39%9566
Free postage4032%28%7514
Returns accepted4453%41%919
Best Offer5327%38%4753
Descriptions of 200+ characters6913%51%9345

The typical title uses 68 of eBay’s 80 characters, the average listing has 5.7 photos of the 24 allowed, and the typical listing has been up for 25 days.

How the grades fall

A6%
B26%
C39%
D24%
E5%

A is 85 and over, B 70 to 84, C 55 to 69, D 40 to 54, E under 40.

By size of shop

Live listingsShopsScoreFree postageReturnsBest OfferItem specifics
Under 501705723186368
50–2491416245415064
250–999946739575564
1,000+827070863664

Business and private sellers

Seller typeShopsScoreFree postageReturnsBest OfferItem specifics
Private sellers3235725156365
Business sellers1647372993466

By category

Main categoryShopsScoreFree postageReturnsBest OfferItem specifics
Home, Furniture & DIY756970693964
Art96955625672
Mobile Phones & Communication136879691673
Clothes, Shoes & Accessories646647396569
Collectables466429466869
Health & Beauty286456464462
Vehicle Parts & Accessories326457605357
Sporting Goods116417365966
Toys & Games326116335968
Jewellery & Watches96037236555
Musical Instruments & DJ Equipment9591115068
Pottery, Ceramics & Glass105918315657
Computers/Tablets & Networking155947274966
Video Games & Consoles135931256266
Books, Comics & Magazines195718294964
Sound & Vision95629353852
Sports Memorabilia185614228071
Business, Office & Industrial125520334567
Music145423316062
Films & TV155121404158

How far listings reach abroad

A listing shows on another country’s eBay only when it offers postage there. This is how much of a shop in the UK a buyer on each site can actually see.

Buyers onShops showing most of their listingsShops showing noneAverage share of a shop’s listings shown
eBay Ireland34%53%33%
eBay Italy34%54%32%
eBay Spain34%54%33%
eBay Australia33%53%31%
eBay Germany26%58%24%
eBay US8%63%12%
eBay Canada5%73%7%

eBay US: 160 shops

  • The average shop scores 65 out of 100. 31% reach a B or better; 2% score an E.
  • 46% of shops offer free shipping on none of their listings; 24% offer it on all of them.
  • 43% of shops accept no returns at all.
  • 26% of shops never take a Best Offer; 36% take offers on every Buy It Now listing.
  • The average shop fills 65% of the item specifics eBay recommends for its category.
  • Only 71% of shops show most of their listings to buyers on eBay Canada, the best-reached site abroad.
  • What separates the top quarter from the bottom most is returns accepted: 86 against 15.

The checks, one by one

Each check is scored 0 to 100 per shop. For free shipping, returns, Best Offer and descriptions the score is the share of the shop’s listings that have it.

CheckAverage shopShops at zeroShops at 95+Top quarterBottom quarter
Item specifics filled650%1%7556
Photos663%13%8147
Titles900%46%9582
Free shipping3146%24%568
Returns accepted4843%43%8615
Best Offer5426%36%6540
Descriptions of 200+ characters749%58%9551

The typical title uses 71 of eBay’s 80 characters, the average listing has 6.6 photos of the 24 allowed, and the typical listing has been up for 26 days.

How the grades fall

A6%
B25%
C51%
D16%
E2%

A is 85 and over, B 70 to 84, C 55 to 69, D 40 to 54, E under 40.

By size of shop

Live listingsShopsScoreFree shippingReturnsBest OfferItem specifics
Under 50346020206169
50–249376119246066
250–999257028556570
1,000+646846744259

By category

Main categoryShopsScoreFree shippingReturnsBest OfferItem specifics
Clothing, Shoes & Accessories33687407771
Home & Garden246775712644
Collectibles256411495769
Books & Magazines8609486767
Sports Mem, Cards & Fan Shop86034506970

How far listings reach abroad

A listing shows on another country’s eBay only when it offers shipping there. This is how much of a shop in the US a buyer on each site can actually see.

Buyers onShops showing most of their listingsShops showing noneAverage share of a shop’s listings shown
eBay Canada71%26%64%
eBay Australia69%26%62%
eBay Ireland66%29%60%
eBay Spain64%29%59%
eBay Italy63%29%58%
eBay UK47%32%43%
eBay Germany1%96%1%

How this is measured

Each shop is graded from its public listings: up to 1,000 live listings for titles, free postage and Best Offer, and 20 of them read in full for photos, item specifics, returns and descriptions. Shops are drawn evenly from the sellers of the newest listings in about 25 top-level categories, located in the site’s own country, so busy sellers are more likely to be picked than dormant ones and no category dominates. Shops graded by visitors are included. A row is kept for 120 days, so the figures move as sellers change. No shop is named; only a one-way fingerprint of the username is stored, to avoid counting a shop twice.

Use these numbers

FLUF, “eBay seller benchmarks”, 3 October 2026, https://fluf.io/tools/ebay-seller-benchmarks/

You are welcome to quote these figures with a link to this page.

Questions

Where do these benchmarks come from?

From the same public data the eBay listing grader reads: a shop’s live listings, as any buyer sees them. We grade a sample of shops drawn evenly from the newest listings in about 25 categories, add every shop a visitor grades, and keep only anonymous totals. No shop is named.

What is a good score?

The grader scores a shop out of 100 on item specifics, photos, titles, free postage, returns, Best Offer and descriptions, weighted by how much each moves a listing in eBay search. The tables on this page show the average and what the top quarter of shops do differently.

Why does it matter how many shops offer free postage or returns?

Both are Best Match signals and both change what a buyer is willing to pay. Knowing what most sellers in your category do tells you whether matching them is a requirement or an edge.

How do I compare my own shop?

Paste your shop link into the eBay listing grader. It scores the same checks and tells you which of your listings to fix first.

More free tools

Scroll to Top